Privacy Policy

DATA PROTECTION AND PRIVACY POLICY:

Tecnologías Avanzadas Inspiralia, S.L. (hereinafter “Inspiralia”) guarantees full compliance with the rules and regulations governing the Protection of Personal Data, and as such, in accordance with Spanish Organic Law 15/1999, dated 13 December, in the case that the user provides their personal data by any means, the latter is hereby informed and gives their express consent that their personal data will be incorporated into an automated file stored by Inspiralia and said data will be processed automatically, including data which Inspiralia has access to as a result of the user browsing this website, for the purposes of sending commercial or advertising communications. The recipients of said data will be the commercial services of Inspiralia. These commercial actions may be carried out by email or other equivalent means of electronic communication.


The user accepts that their personal data may be disclosed to other Inspiralia collaborating companies exclusively for those purposes referred to in this legal notice. Likewise, the user accepts that Inspiralia, or its collaborators, may send the user information about their products and services. The user's agreement that their data may be processed or disclosed as defined in this paragraph may always be revoked, without retroactive effect, pursuant to the provisions of articles 6 and 11 of Spanish Organic Law 15/1999, dated13 December.


Finally, the user is hereby informed that it is not compulsory to provide personal information to access and use this website, except when requesting information, and only when that decision is made voluntarily. By pressing the ' send ' button on the corresponding form, the User gives their express consent that their data may be used to send commercial communications by email or by any other means. However, the user may oppose the sending of said communications by express indication of their intention to do so, and may revoke the consent given and exercise the rights of access, rectification, cancellation and objection by writing to the aforementioned address.


Personal Data Collected by Inspiralia:


Inspiralia collects personal data of its workers, candidates, suppliers, business contacts and website users.


Inspiralia will always try to give individuals appropriate notice of what data will be collected and how it will be used and in all circumstances Inspiralia will only process such data if it considers it lawful to do so.


Inspiralia will never sell personal data to third parties. It may transfer personal data to its contracted service providers and advisors who may be located in other countries. Nevertheless, Inspiralia will take steps to ensure that your personal data will be given adequate protection as required by relevant data protection laws.


Sensitive personal data:


Inspiralia does not seek to collect sensitive personal data through this site or otherwise. However, in such limited cases where it does collect such data, it will be done in accordance with data privacy law requirements. If you choose to provide us with unsolicited sensitive personal data, you consent to our using the data, subject to applicable law as described in this privacy policy. The term "sensitive personal data" refers to the various categories of personal data identified by European and other data privacy laws as requiring special treatment, including in some circumstances the need to obtain explicit consent. These categories may include personal identity numbers, financial account information, racial or ethnic origin, political opinions, religious, philosophical or other similar beliefs, membership of a trade union or profession or trade association, physical or mental health, biometric or genetic data, sexual life, or criminal record (including information about suspected criminal activities).


Data Security:


Inspiralia takes appropriate steps to maintain the security of personal data collected. Regarding your use of Inspiralia’s website you should understand that the open nature of the Internet is such that information and personal data may flow over networks connecting you to Inspiralia’s systems without security measures and may be accessed and used by people other than those for whom the data is intended.


Retention of your data:


Inspiralia will retain your personal data only for as long as is necessary. If you have an account with Inspiralia, we will only keep the data whilst your account is active or for as long as needed to provide services to you and, as further needed for us to comply with our global legal and contractual obligations.


Your rights:


You are entitled to know whether Inspiralia holds personal data about you and, if we do, to have access to that personal data and require it to be corrected if it is inaccurate. Inspiralia generally does not make decisions by purely automatic means, but if it does, you have the right to object.


Your privacy on Inspiralia’s Web Site:


Inspiralia collects information at its website in two ways: (1) directly (for example, when you provide information to sign up for a newsletter or register to comment on a forum website); and (2) indirectly (for example, through its website's technology).


Inspiralia may collect and process the following information:


  • Information that you provide by filling in forms on our website. This includes registering to use the website, subscribing to services, newsletters and alerts, registering for a conference or requesting a white paper or further information. Pages that collect this type of information may provide further information as to why your data is needed and how it will be used. It is completely up to you whether you want to provide it.
  • If you contact Inspiralia, we may keep a record of that correspondence.
  • Inspiralia may ask you to complete surveys that we use for research purposes, although you do not have to respond to them.
  • Any postings, comments or other content that you upload or post to Inspiralia’s website.
  • Inspiralia’s website collects information about your computer, including (where available) your IP address, operating system and browser type, for system administration, to filter traffic, to look up user domains and to report on statistics.
  • Details of your visits to Inspiralia’s website, the pages you view and resources you access or download, including but not limited to, traffic data, location data, weblogs and other communication data. Please see the Cookies section below for more information.

When this information relates to or identifies you, Inspiralia will treat it as “personal data.”


How does Inspiralia uses information collected from its site?


Inspiralia uses personal data to provide you with information you request, to process online job applications, and for other purposes which we would describe to you at the point where it is collected or which will be obvious to you.


In addition, Inspiralia may analyze your IP and browser information to determine what is most effective about our website, to help us identify ways to improve it and make it more effective. Please see the Cookies section below for more information.


USE OF COOKIES


Definition: Cookies are text files containing small amounts of information which are downloaded to your computer or mobile device when you visit a website. Cookies are then sent back to the originating website on each subsequent visit, or to another website that recognizes that cookie. Cookies are useful because they allow a website to recognize a user’s device. You can find more information about cookies at: www.allaboutcookies.org and www.youronlinechoices.eu.


Cookies do many different jobs, like letting you navigate between pages efficiently, remembering your preferences, and generally improving the user experience. They can also help to ensure that the advertisements and other content you see online are more relevant to you and your interests. They can be set by the website that you are visiting (known as first party cookies) or by another entity such as an advertising network (known as third party cookies).


What other tracking technology does Inspiralia use?


Inspiralia may also use web beacons (including conversion pixels) or other technologies for similar purposes and it may include these on its site, in marketing e-mail messages or in newsletters to determine whether messages have been opened and links clicked on. Web beacons do not place information on your device, but may work in conjunction with cookies to monitor website activity and the information on cookies below also applies to web beacons and similar technologies.


What if I don’t want cookies?


By using Inspiralia’s website you agree that Inspiralia can place cookies and other similar technologies on your device as explained below. If you want to remove existing cookies from your device you can do this using your browser options. If you want to block future cookies being placed on your device you can change your browser settings to do this.


Please bear in mind that deleting and blocking cookies will have an impact on your user experience as parts of the website may no longer work. Unless you have adjusted your browser settings to block cookies, our system will issue cookies as soon as you visit our website or click a link in a targeted email we have sent you, even if you have previously deleted our cookies.


You cannot remove or block web beacons or personalized URLs, as they form part of the content of web pages and emails rather than placing information on your device. But, as they work in conjunction with cookies, turning off cookies will also prevent any web beacons from tracking your user activity on our site. The web beacon will still account for an anonymous visit, but your unique information will not be recorded.


What types of cookies are there and which ones does this website use?


Strictly necessary cookies - These cookies are essential to enable you to move around the site and use its features, such as accessing secure areas of the website. Without these cookies, services you have asked for cannot be provided.


Performance cookies - These cookies collect information about how visitors use a website, for instance which pages visitors go to most often, and if they get error messages from web pages. These cookies don't collect information that identifies a visitor. All information these cookies collect is anonymous and is only used to improve how a website works.


Functionality cookies - These cookies allow a website to remember choices you make (such as your user name, language or the region you are in) and provide enhanced, more personal features. For instance, a website may be able to provide you with local information or news by storing in a cookie the region in which you are currently located. These cookies can also be used to remember changes you have made to text size, font and other parts of web pages that you can customize. They may also be used to provide services you have asked for such as watching a video or commenting on a blog. These cookies cannot track your browsing activity on other websites. They don’t gather any information about you that could be used for advertising or remembering where you’ve been on the internet outside our website.


Targeting cookies - These cookies are used to: (1) deliver advertisements that are targeted to be relevant to you, (2) limit the number of times you see an advertisement, (3) help measure the effectiveness of the advertising campaign, and (4) understand people’s behaviour after they view an ad. They are usually placed by advertising networks with the website operator’s permission. They remember that you have visited a website and this information is shared with other organizations such as advertisers. Quite often they will be linked to website functionality provided by the other organization.


Use of cookies for marketing and analytics - Inspiralia may use information collected from our cookies to identify user behavior and to serve content and offers based on your profile, and for the other purposes described below.


You cannot remove or block web beacons or personalized URLs, as they form part of the content of web pages and emails rather than placing information on your device. But, as they work in conjunction with cookies, turning off cookies will also prevent any web beacons from tracking your user activity on our site. The web beacon will still account for an anonymous visit, but your unique information will not be recorded.


Some of the cookies we use don't collect information that identifies a visitor. For example:


  • Performance cookies (see above)
  • Targeting cookies (see above) where you are not a registered user.

In other cases we can associate cookie information (including information from cookies placed via our advertisements on third party sites) with an identifiable individual. For example:


  • If a user is a registered user (see RegisteredVisitorCookie above)
  • If we send you a targeted email which includes web beacons, cookies or similar technologies we will know whether you open, read, or delete the message.
  • When you click a link in a marketing e-mail you receive from Inspiralia, we will also use a cookie to log what pages you view and what content you download from our websites, even if you are not registered at or signed into our site.

Your Marketing Data


Inspiralia uses personal data of its clients, potential recruits, and other business contacts in various ways to develop and strengthen its client, employee and business relationships, provide information about our company, services and publications and communicate about and market our services. In general, Inspiralia is a business-to-business company, and does not typically market to consumers or the general public (other than to potential recruits). Rather, our marketing activities are targeted to relevant individuals we identify as decision makers at current or potential client companies.


Sources of Marketing Data


The bulk of the personal data Inspiralia collects and uses for marketing purposes relates to individual employees of its clients and other companies with which it has an existing business relationship. Inspiralia may also obtain contact information from public sources, including content made public at social media websites, to make an initial contact with a relevant individual at a client or other company.


Targeted E-mail


Inspiralia sends commercial e-mail to individuals at its client or other companies with whom it wants to develop or maintain a business relationship. Inspiralia’s targeted e-mail messages typically include web beacons, cookies, and similar technologies that allow us to know whether you open, read, or delete the message, and links you may click. When you click a link in a marketing e-mail you receive from Inspiralia, we will also use a cookie to log what pages you view and what content you download from our website, even if you are not registered at or signed into our site.


Targeted e-mails from Inspiralia may include additional data privacy information, as required by applicable laws.


Customer Relationship Management (CRM) Databases


Inspiralia uses customer relationship management (CRM) database technology to manage and track its marketing efforts. Our CRM databases include personal data belonging to individuals at our client and other companies with whom we already have a business relationship or want to develop one. The personal data used for these purposes includes relevant business information, such as: contact data, publicly available information (e.g. board membership, published articles, press releases, your public posts on social media sites if relevant for business purpose), your responses to targeted e-mail (including web activity following links from our e-mails), website activity of registered users of our website, and other business information included by Inspiralia’s professionals based on their personal interactions with you.


Combining and Analyzing Personal Data


As described above, Inspiralia may combine data from publicly available sources, and from our e-mail, website, and personal interactions with you. We combine this data to better understand your needs and the needs of your company, to assess the suitability of our service offerings for your needs, and to perform the other activities described throughout this privacy statement.


Your Online Recruitment Data


If you use Inspiralia’s online career resources, we collect personal data that you submit to the website and use it for recruiting-related purposes. We may also use Cookies and other tracking technology and the same technologies we use for Marketing (including Customer Relationship Management (CRM) Databases, Targeted E-mail & Combining and Analyzing Personal Data) to provide individuals with a personalized online experience, to send relevant information about careers and opportunities at Inspiralia, and to analyze the effectiveness of our recruitment efforts and resources. More information about how your data will be used by Inspiralia during the recruitment process will be provided as part of the recruitment process.


Contact Us


Pursuant to the terms of the privacy policy of Inspiralia, in any event the user has the possibility of exercising the rights of access, rectification, cancelation, opposition and objection, under the terms of Spanish Organic Law 15/1999, dated 13 December, by either (i) written correspondence addressed to the Managing Director of Inspiralia at the following address: C/ Estrada 10, B. 28034 Madrid or (ii) by e-mail at This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it..

 
Madrid
Central Office
  •  
    C/ Estrada 10, B
    28034 Madrid
    Spain
  •  
    +34 91 417 04 57
  •  
    +34 91 556 34 15
  •  
Madrid
Materials Laboratory
  •  
    C/ Faraday 7, Labs. L2.01, 2.02, 2.03
    Campus de Cantoblanco.
    28049 Madrid | Spain
  •  
    +34 91 417 04 57
  •  
    +34 91 556 34 15
  •  
Logroño
Electronics Laboratory
  •  
    C/ Miguel Villanueva 2, 6-3
    26001 Logroño, La Rioja
    Spain
  •  
    +34 94 103 29 99
  •  
    +34 91 556 34 15
  •